New Haven County Court Records Directory

Please select a Connecticut county below to view directory of all courts with links to court record resources for each court.
Find Connecticut court pages by Town or Zip Code.
Select a court record or online resource category below to view all resources at both the statewide and county level.

New Haven County, Connecticut Court Directory

The Connecticut trial court system consists of Superior Courts and Probate Courts. For more information on which types of cases each court oversees, compare Connecticut courts.

Below is a directory of court locations in New Haven County. Links for online court records and other free court resources are provided for each court, where available. If you’re not sure which court you’re looking for, learn more about the Connecticut court system.

Superior Courts in New Haven County

Geographical Area 4 at Waterbury
400 Grand Street, Waterbury, CT 06702
Phone: 203-236-8100
Fax: 203-236-8090

This court serves Middlebury, Naugatuck, Prospect, Southbury, Waterbury, Watertown, Wolcott, and Woodbury, except that small claims cases from these municipalities are filed at Waterbury Judicial District Superior Court - Civil or at Centralized Small Claims Court in Hartford.
Geographical Area 5 at Derby
106 Elizabeth Street, Derby, CT 06418
Phone: 203-735-7438
Fax: 203-735-2047
Phone: 203-735-9654 (Small Claims)

This court serves Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Derby, Orange, Oxford, Seymour, and Shelton, and is also a filing location for small claims cases from these municipalities.
Geographical Area 7 at Meriden
54 West Main Street, Meriden, CT 06451
Phone: 203-238-6130
Fax: 203-238-6016

This court serves Cheshire, Hamden, Meriden, North Haven, and Wallingford, and is also a filing location for small claims cases from these municipalities.
Geographical Area 22 at Milford
14 West River Street, 2nd Floor, Milford, CT 06460
Phone: 203-874-1116
Fax: 203-874-5233

This court serves Milford and West Haven.
Geographical Area 23 at New Haven
121 Elm Street, New Haven, CT 06510
Phone: 203-789-7461
Fax: 203-789-7492

This court serves Bethany, Branford, East Haven, Guilford, Madison, New Haven, North Branford (Northford), and Woodbridge, except that small claims cases from these municipalities are filed at New Haven Judicial District Superior Court or at Centralized Small Claims Court in Hartford.
New Haven Judicial District
235 Church Street, New Haven, CT 06510
Phone: 203-503-6800
Fax: 203-503-6885

This court is also a filing location for small claims cases from Bethany, Branford, East Haven, Guilford, Madison, New Haven, North Branford (Northford), and Woodbridge.
Waterbury Judicial District - Civil
300 Grand Street, Waterbury, CT 06702
Phone: 203-591-3300
Fax: 203-596-4032
Phone: 203-591-3320 (Small Claims)

This court is also a filing location for small claims cases from Middlebury, Naugatuck, Prospect, Southbury, Waterbury, Watertown, Wolcott, and Woodbury.

Probate Courts in New Haven County

Branford - North Branford Probate Court
Probate District 35
Town Hall, 1019 Main Street, PO Box 150, Branford, CT 06405
Phone: 203-488-0318
Fax: 203-315-4715

This court serves Branford and North Branford.
Cheshire - Southington Probate Court
Probate District 18
84 South Main Street, Cheshire, CT 06410
Phone: 203-271-6608
Fax: 203-271-3735

This court serves Cheshire and Southington.
Connecticut Probate District 22
Probate District 22
Town Hall, 501 Main Street South, PO Box 720, Southbury, CT 06488
Phone: 203-262-0641
Fax: 203-264-9310

This court serves Bethlehem, Oxford, Roxbury, Southbury, Washington, Watertown, and Woodbury.
Derby Probate Court
Probate District 41
City Hall, 253 Main Street, 2nd Floor, Ansonia, CT 06401
Phone: 203-734-1277
Fax: 203-736-1434

This court serves Ansonia, Derby, Seymour, and Woodbridge.
East Haven - North Haven Probate Court
Probate District 36
Town Hall, 250 Main Street, East Haven, CT 06512
Phone: 203-468-3895
Fax: 203-468-5155

This court serves East Haven and North Haven.
Hamden - Bethany Probate Court
Probate District 37
Government Center, 2750 Dixwell Avenue, Hamden, CT 06518
Phone: 203-287-7082
Fax: 203-287-7087

This court serves Bethany and Hamden.
Madison - Guilford Probate Court
Probate District 34
Memorial Town Hall, 8 Meeting House Lane, PO Box 1006, Madison, CT 06443
Phone: 203-245-5661
Fax: 203-245-5653

This court serves Guilford and Madison.
Meriden Probate Court
Probate District 16
City Hall, 142 East Main Street, Room 113, Meriden, CT 06450
Phone: 203-630-4150
Fax: 203-630-4043
Milford - Orange Probate Court
Probate District 40
70 West River Street, PO Box 414, Milford, CT 06460
Phone: 203-783-3205
Fax: 203-783-3364

This court serves Milford and Orange.
Naugatuck Probate Court
Probate District 21
Town Hall, 229 Church Street, Naugatuck, CT 06770
Phone: 203-720-7046
Fax: 203-720-5476

This court serves Beacon Falls, Middlebury, Naugatuck, and Prospect.
New Haven Probate Court
Probate District 38
200 Orange Street, 1st Floor, PO Box 905, New Haven, CT 06504
Phone: 203-946-4880
Fax: 203-946-5962
Wallingford Probate Court
Probate District 17
Town Hall, 45 South Main Street, Wallingford, CT 06492
Phone: 203-294-2100
Fax: 203-294-2109
Waterbury Probate Court
Probate District 20
49 Leavenworth Street, Waterbury, CT 06702
Phone: 203-755-1127
Fax: 203-597-0824

This court serves Waterbury and Wolcott.
West Haven Probate Court
Probate District 39
City Hall, 355 Main Street, PO Box 127, West Haven, CT 06516
Phone: 203-937-3552
Fax: 203-937-3556

Return to Top